Skip to main content  
 
 

 

Election results

This page provides the election results for all the elections that have taken place within the City of London in the past five years.

Aldermanic

Ward of Coleman Street

A poll was held on Friday 29 November 2013, the results are as follows,

ESTLIN, Peter Kenneth - 129

MCMURTRIE, Andrew Stratton - 38

POLLARD, James Henry George - 29 

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0
(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

Total spoilt votes - 1

Total votes cast - 197

Peter Kenneth ESTLIN was duly elected as Alderman of the ward.

Turnout - 26.9%

Ward of Vintry

At a wardmote held on Monday 28 October 2013 the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

PARMLEY, Andrew Charles

The election was uncontested. 

Ward of Farringdon Within

A poll was held on Tuesday 22 October 2013, the results are as follows, 

KEAVENY, Vincent Thomas - 169

OLISA, Kenneth Aphunezi - 79

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0
(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Total spoilt votes - 0

Total votes cast - 248

Vincent Thomas KEAVENY was duly elected as Alderman of the ward.

Turnout - 18.4% 

Ward of Broad Street

A poll was held on Thursday 4 July 2013, the results are as follows:

MAINELLI, Michael Raymond - 62

ROEBUCK, Christopher John Irwin - 38

The Number of Ballot Papers Rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0
(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 1
(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Total spoilt votes - 1

Total votes cast - 101

Michael Raymond MAINELLI was duly elected as Alderman of the Ward.

Turnout - 18.5%

Ward of Cheap

At a Wardmote held on Thursday 4 July 2013 the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

EVANS, Jeffrey Richard

This election was uncontested.

Ward of Farringdon Without

At a Wardmote held on Friday 10 May 2013, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

MALINS, Julian Henry

This election was uncontested.

Ward of Bassishaw

At a Wardmote held on Wednesday 8 May 2013, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

HAILES, Timothy Russell

This election was uncontested.

Ward of Lime Street

At a Wardmote held on Tuesday 7 May 2013, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

BOWMAN, Charles Edward Beck

This election was uncontested.

Ward of Bread Street

A poll was held on the 11 March 2013, the results are as follows: 

BENSTED-SMITH, Nicholas Michael - 40

RUSSELL, William Anthony Bowater - 85

The Number of Ballot Papers Rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0
(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Total spoilt votes - 0

Total votes cast - 125

William Anthony Bowater RUSSELL was duly elected as Alderman of the Ward.

Turnout - 35%

Ward of Tower

At a Wardmote held on Monday 3 December 2012, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

JUDGE, Paul Rupert

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Billingsgate

At a Wardmote held on Friday 30 November 2012 the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

RICHARDSON, Matthew Charles Falco Lombardi

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Bridge and Bridge Without

At Wardmote held on Monday 8 October 2012, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

YARROW, Alan Colin Drake

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Candlewick

At a Wardmote held on Wednesday 3 October 2012, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

WOOLF, Catherine Fiona

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Aldgate

At a Wardmote held on Wednesday 18 April 2012, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

HEWITT, Peter Lionel Raleigh

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Portsoken

At a Wardmote held on 5 December 2011, the following candidate was re-elected as Alderman for the Ward:

BEAR, Michael David

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Castle Baynard

At a Wardmote held on 10 August 2011, the following candidate was re-elected as Alderman for the Ward:

LUDER, Ian David (Independent)

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Aldersgate

A poll was held on Tuesday 28 June 2011 and the results are as follows:

ANSTEE, Nicholas John - 262

DUDLEY, Martin Raymond - 141

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

Total spoilt votes - 1

Total votes cast - 404

Nicholas John Anstee was duly elected as Alderman for a term of six years.

Turnout - 30.8%

Ward of Langbourn

At a Wardmote held on 9 May 2011, the following candidate was re-elected as Alderman for the Ward:

WOOTTON, David Hugh

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Cordwainer

At a Wardmote held on 9 May 2011, the following candidate was re-elected as Alderman for the Ward:

GIFFORD, Michael Roger

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Queenhithe

At a Wardmote held on 5 October 2010, the following candidate was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

HAINES, Gordon Warwick

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Bassishaw

An election was held on 20/21 April 2010 and the results are as follows:

REMNANT, Philip John - 130

WATSON-GANDY, Mark - 31

Philip REMNANT was accordingly elected as Alderman of the Ward.

Turnout - 44%

Ward of Bishopsgate

At a Wardmote held on 18 September 2009, the following person was elected as Alderman for the Ward:

REDCLIFFE, Neil Graham

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Walbrook

An election was held on 14/15 September 2009 and the results are as follows:

GARBUTT, John - 33

LEWIS, Richard - 22

NUNNELEY, Luke James Charles - 30

WATSON-GANDY, Mark - 8

John GARBUTT was accordingly elected as Alderman of the Ward.

Turnout - 54%

Ward of Cornhill

At a Wardmote held on 16 July 2009 the following person was elected:

HOWARD, Sir David Howarth Seymour

The election was uncontested.

Ward of Dowgate

An election was held on 8/9 January 2009 and the results are as follows:

Patricia Anne COLLINS - 18

Alison Jane GOWMAN - 63

Alison Jane GOWMAN was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 31.62%

Ward of Bread Street

The election was uncontested and therefore the following person was elected at the Wardmote on 11 December 2008

Michael Berry SAVORY

Ward of Coleman Street

An election was held on 3/4 June 2008 and the results are as follows:

Robert Gerard FINCH - 126

Matthew Charles RICHARDSON - 102

Robert FINCH was therefore elected as Alderman of the Ward.

Turnout - 30.6%

Ward of Cripplegate

An election was held on 3/4 June 2008 and the results are as follows:

Martin Raymond DUDLEY - 157

David Andrew GRAVES - 341

David GRAVES was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 21.2%

Ward of Billingsgate

An election was held on 8/9 April 2008 and the results are as follows:

John Stephen HUGHESDON - 17

John Richard Cottam WHITE - 50

John WHITE was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 21%

Ward of Farringdon Within

The election was uncontested and therefore the following person was duly elected at a Wardmote on 14 March 2008.

Benjamin Robert Hadley HALL

Ward of Vintry

The election for the Ward of Vintry was uncontested and therefore the following person was duly elected at a Wardmote on 14 November 2007.

Andrew Charles PARMLEY

Ward of Candlewick

Following a wardmote and poll held on 23/24 October 2007, the results are as follows:

Philip Clement KEEVIL - 18

Catherine Fiona WOOLF - 55

Fiona WOOLF was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 31.2%

Ward of Tower

The election for the Ward of Tower was uncontested and therefore the following person was duly elected at a Wardmote on 24 July 2007

Paul Rupert JUDGE

Ward of Cheap

Following the Cheap Aldermanic election which took place on 3 / 4 July 2007 the results are as follows:

Jeffrey Richard de Corban EVANS - 95

John GARBUTT - 53

Jeffrey EVANS was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 37.5%

Ward of Bridge and Bridge Without

A poll wase held on 7 February 2007 and the results are as follows:

Alan Robert BRUMWELL - 9

John Richard Cottam WHITE - 44

Alan Colin Drake YARROW - 131

Alan YARROW was therefore elected as Alderman for the Ward.

Turnout - 37%

Common Councilman By-elections

Ward of Cheap

A poll was held on Tuesday 25 March 2014 and the result was as follows:

  • BENSTED-SMITH, Nicholas Michael - Independent - 66 votes
  • GREGORY, Colin Jan - Independent - 43 votes
  • HARDWICK, Peter Bernard - 4 votes 
  • PITCHER, Robert Wayne - Independent - 49 votes
  • SPANNER, John Hedley - 25 votes 

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of an official mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Total spoilt votes - 0

Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 187

Nicholas Michael BENSTED-SMITH was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward.

Turnout - 33.4%

 

Ward of Portsoken

A poll was held Thursday 20 March 2014 and result was as follows:

  •  AL -HUSSAINI, Muhammad Yusuf - Independent - 9 votes
  • BROCKINGTON, Marie Georgina - Independent - 98 votes
  • CAMPBELL-TAYLOR, William Goodacre - The Labour Party Candidate - 137 votes
  • JONES, Roger Frank - 26 votes
  • MAHMOOD, Syed - Independent - 44 votes
  • MILLNER, Evan Philip - 47 votes
  • WALKER, Andre John Paul - Independent - 11 votes

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of an official mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 5

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 2

Total spoilt votes - 7

Number of ballot papers verified and counted 372

William Goodacre CAMPBELL-TAYLOR was duly elected as Common Councilman for the Ward.

Turnout 43.6% 

Ward of Castle Baynard

A poll was held on Monday 10 February 2014 and the result was as follows:

  • EDHEM, Emma - Independent - 161 votes
  • PETRIE, John Michael Allen - Independent - 40 votes

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of an official mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

Total spoilt votes - 1

Number of ballot papers verified and counted 201

Emma EDHEM was duly elected as Common Councilman for the remainder of the term.

Turnout 11.5%

Ward of Farringdon Without

At a wardmote held on Wednesday 10 July 2013 the following candidate was elected as Common Councilman for the ward:

LAWRENCE, Gregory Alfred

The election was uncontested.

 

Ward of Farringdon Within

A poll was held on Thursday 26 July 2012 and the result was as follows:

  • BRIGNALL, Trevor James - Independent - 32 votes
  • CLARKE, Mark Adrian - 102 votes
  • MARSHALL, Spencer - Independent - 15 votes
  • PHILLIPS, Bryn David - 23 votes

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

(e) Rejected in part - 0

Total spoilt votes - 1

Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 173

Mark Adrian CLARKE was duly elected as Common Councilmen for the remainder of the term.

Turnout - 11.1%

 

Ward of Bishopsgate - Two Common Councilmen

A poll was held on Tuesday 29 November 2011 and the result was as follows:

  • BREWSTER, John William - Independent - 91 votes
  • HYDE, Wendy Marilyn - Independent - 101 votes
  • MAHMOOD, Syed Barique - 14 votes
  • STREETER, Patrick Thomas - Independent - 69 votes

Number of ballot papers verified and counted- 151

Number of votes rejected - Nil

Wendy HYDE and John William BREWSTER were duly elected as Common Councilmen for the remainder of the term.

Turnout - 13.5%

Ward of Portsoken

A poll was held on Wednesday 21 September 2011 and the result was as follows:

  • FLETCHER, John William Independent - 171
  • MILLNER, Evan Philip - 102

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

(e) Rejected in part - 0

Total spoilt votes - 0

Total votes cast - 273

John William FLETCHER was duly elected as Common Councilman for the remainder of the term.

Turnout - 32.5%

Ward of Farringdon Without

A poll was held on Wednesday 11 May 2011 and the results are as follows:

  • BREWSTER, John William - 221
  • DEANE, Alexander John Cameron - 236

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 1

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

(e) Rejected in part - 0

Total spoilt votes - 2

Total votes cast - 457

Alexander John Cameron DEANE was duly elected as Common Councilman for the remainder of the term.

Ward of Lime Street

A poll was held on Tuesday 10 May 2011 and the results are as follows:

  • BLATCHLEY, Christopher (Independent) - 53
  • HOWARD, Robert Picton Seymour - 142
  • JONAS, Leslie Peter (commonly known as Peter) (Independent) - 6

The number of ballot papers rejected was as follows:

(a) Want of Official Mark - 0

(b) Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

(e) Rejected in part - 0

Total spoilt votes - 1

Total votes cast - 201

Robert Picton Seymour HOWARD was duly elected as Common Councilman for the remainder of the term.

Turnout - 53.87%

Ward of Farringdon Within

A poll was held on Monday 14 March 2011 and the results are as follows:

  • ROUNDING, Virginia - 189
  • SMITH, Graeme Martyn - 100

Virginia ROUNDING was elected as Common Councilman for the remainder of the term.

Turnout - 19.09%

Ward of Bishopsgate

An election was held on 20/21 May 2009 and the results are as follows:

  • GALLOWAY, Archibald Duncan - 78
  • JAFFA, Simon Michael - 47
  • SAMUELS, Anthony David - 53
  • STREETER, Patrick Thomas - 66

Archibald Duncan GALLOWAY was accordingly elected as Common Councilman for the Ward.

Turnout - 21.24%

Ward of Aldgate

An election was held on 11/12 December 2008 and the results are as follows:

  • Ronel LEHMANN - 59
  • Hugh Fenton MORRIS - 76

Hugh Fenton MORRIS was therefore elected as Common Councilman for the Ward.

Turnout - 20.33%

Ward of Lime Street

An election was held on 30 June / 1 July 2008 and the results are as follows:

  • Charles Vernon ASHFORD – 24
  • Yasha BERESINER – 14
  • Charles Vincent de Paul DOYLE – 18
  • Charles William Harley Hay (Viscount) DUPPLIN – 36
  • Elizabeth ROGULA – 40

Elizabeth ROGULA was therefore elected as Common Councilman for the Ward.

Turnout - 39%

Ward of Tower

An election was held on 3/4 June 2008 and the results are as follows:

  • Marianne Bernadette FREDERICKS - 78
  • Robert James (commonly known as Jamie) INGHAM CLARK - 74
  • Simon Michael JAFFA - 67
  • Frederick Joseph TROWMAN - 5

Marianne FREDERICKS was therefore elected as Common Councilman of the Ward.

Turnout - 28.2%

Ward of Farringdon Within

An election was held on 8/9 April 2008 and the results are as follows:

  • Clare Deborah JAMES - 103
  • Graeme Martyn SMITH - 76

Clare JAMES was therefore elected as Common Councilman for the Ward.

Turnout - 13%

Ward of Aldgate

A by-election of a Common Councilman for the Ward of Aldgate took place on 11/12 July 2007 and the results are as follows:

  • Douglas Gordon Fleming BARROW -83
  • Paul David HERBAGE - 21
  • Robert James, commonly known as Jamie, INGHAM CLARK - 72
  • Ronel LEHMANN - 18

Douglas BARROW was therefore elected as Common Councilman for the ensuing term.

Turnout - 27.3%

Ward of Castle Baynard

Following a wardmote and poll held on 14/15 May 2007, the results are as follows:

  • Yasha BERESINER - 33
  • Charles Vincent de Paul DOYLE - 38
  • Michael HUDSON - 79
  • John Wallace MURRAY - 42

Michael HUDSON was therefore elected Common Councilman for the ward.

Turnout - 11%

City-wide Common Council elections

​The Notice of Persons Elected (120 kb) for the all-out Common Council elections 2013 is published.

Lord Mayor

On Monday 30 September 2013, Alderman ​Fiona Woolf was elected at Lord Mayor for the City of London. She took office on Friday 8 November 2013 and will serve for one year.

Sheriffs

2014

At Common Hall, held in Guildhall on Tuesday 24 June 2014, the assembly of the Liveryman of the City of London elected the following persons as Sheriffs of the said City:

  • ADLER, Fiona Josephine - Citizen and Tobacco Pipe Maker
  • PARMLEY, Dr Andrew Charles - Alderman and Musician

The two Sheriffs will take up their posts on 26 September 2014

2013

At Common Hall, held in Guildhall on Monday 24 June 2013, the assembly of the Liverymen of the City of London elected the following persons as Sheriffs of the said City:

  • WADDINGHAM, Robert Adrian Joseph - Citizen and Actuary
  • JUDGE, Sir Paul - Alderman and Marketor

The two Sheriffs will take up their posts on 27 September 2013

2012

At Common Hall, held in Guildhall on Monday 25 June 2012, the assembly of the Liverymen of the City of London elected the following persons as Sheriffs of the said City:

  • PULLMAN, Nigel Reginald - Citizen and Leatherseller
  • EVANS, Jeffrey Richard - Alderman and Shipwright

The two Sheriffs will take up their posts on 28 September 2012.

2011

Polling took place on Friday 8 July 2011 at the Great Hall, Guildhall, London to elect two new Sheriffs. Voting took place between 8am and 6pm, followed immediately by the count, overseen by the two current Sheriffs acting as Returning Officers.

The result of the contested poll is as follows:

  • BONHAM, Nicholas - Citizen and Pewterer - 549 votes
  • MEAD, Wendy - Citizen and Glover - 693 votes
  • WHITTON, Andrew Stephen - Citizen and Needlemaker - 40 votes
  • YARROW, Alan Colin Drake - Alderman and Fishmonger -1,044 votes

Number of votes cast - 1,212

Number of votes rejected - 0

Turnout - 4.9%

Wendy MEAD and Alan Colin Drake YARROW were accordingly elected.

2010

At Common Hall, held in Guildhall on Thursday 24 June 2010, the assembly of the Liverymen of the City of London elected the following persons as Sheriffs of the said City:

  • SERMON, Thomas Richard (Citizen and Wheelwright)
  • WOOLF, Catherine Fiona (Alderman and Solicitor)

The two Sheriffs will take up their posts on 28 September 2010.

2009

A poll was held on 8 July 2009 and the results are as follows:

  • Peter Joseph COOK, Citizen and Plaisterer - 1199
  • Timothy Patrick Camroux OLIVER, Citizen and Ironmonger - 689
  • David Hugh WOOTTON, Alderman and Fletcher - 1711

Peter COOK and David WOOTTON were accordingly elected as the two Sheriffs for the ensuing year.

Turnout - 7.49%

UK Parliamentary

​An election was held on Thursday 6 May 2010. Mark Field MP was returned to Parliament for the Cities of London and Westminster constituency.  The full results can be viewed on the City of Westminster's website, who were the lead authority for this election. Turnout - 55.92%

European Parliamentary

​An election was held on Thursday 22 May 2014. The results for the London Region of the European Parliament and the individual results for the City of London are published on the London European Elections website.

Mayor of London and London Assembly

​3 May 2012 - For results of this election, please visit www.londonelects.org.uk. The City of London is in the City & East Constituency.

Referendum and other

​A referendum was held on Thursday 5 May 2011.  The referendum asked voters to answer 'yes' or 'no' to the following proposal:

"At present, the UK uses the 'first past the post' system to elect MPs to the House of Commons. Should the 'alternative vote' system be used instead?"

The final UK wide result was 32.10% voting in favour of 'Yes' and 67.90% voting in favour of 'No'.

The results for the City of London voting area were as follows:

  • Total number of ballot papers counted : 2588
  • The number of votes cast in favour of YES - 1196
  • The number of votes cast in favour of NO -1384

The number of ballot papers rejected were as follows:

(a) No official mark - 0

(b) Voting for both answers to the question asked - 3

(c) Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0

(d) Unmarked or void for uncertainty - 5

Total rejected - 8

The City of London voted 42.36% in favour of 'Yes' and 53.64% in favour of 'No'.

The voter turnout was 42.65%.

Further information about the referendum is available on the Electoral Commission website.

Election of Verderers

The elections of the Verderers of Epping Forest took place on 27 February 2013 in the southern parishes and 28 February 2013 in the northern parishes.​

The full results (70 kb) are now published.


Notifications