Skip to main content  
 
 

 

Results of past elections held in the City of London, wider London and UK.

Aldermanic


Ward of Lime Street

Tuesday 6 August 2019

Sir Charles Edward Beck Bowman was elected as Alderman for the ward

This election was uncontested


Ward of Vintry

Tuesday 6 August 2019

Sir Andrew Charles Parmley was elected as Alderman for the ward

This election was uncontested


Ward of Bassishaw

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Timothy Hailes was elected as Alderman for the ward.

Poll results

  1. Laggett-Bishop, Ian: Independent 55
  2. Hailes, Timothy: Independent 118

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates that the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 1
  • Number of ballot papers counted and verified - 173
  • Turnout 36.4%

Ward of Billingsgate

Thursday 31 January 2019

Bronek Masojada was elected as Alderman for the ward.

Poll results

  1. Bergdahl, Johnathan Andrew Wallace: Social Democratic Party 0
  2. De Sausmarez, Havilland James: Independent 8
  3. Heath-Richardson, Andrew John: Independent 25
  4. Kent, Rachel Jane: Independent 15
  5. Masojada, Bronek: Independent 52
  6. Raja, Alpa: Independent 8

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates that the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers counted and verified - 108
  • Turnout 46%

Ward of Broad Street

Wednesday 12 December 2018

Michael Raymond Mainelli was elected as Alderman for the ward

This election was uncontested


Ward of Bread Street

Wednesday 29 August 2018

William Anthony Bowater Russell was elected as Alderman for the ward

This election was uncontested


Ward of Aldgate

Thursday 12 July 2018

Susan LANGLEY was duly elected as Alderman for the ward

Poll results

  1. Hewitt, Peter Lionel Raleigh: Independent - 59
  2. Langley, Susan: Independent - 174

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates that the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 1
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 233
  • Turnout 47.4%

Ward of Bridge and Bridge Without

Wednesday 11 July 2018

Alan Colin Drake Yarrow was elected as Alderman for the ward

This election was uncontested


Ward of Cheap

Thursday 5 July 2018

Robert Charles HUGHES-PENNEY was duly elected as Alderman for the ward

Poll results

  1. BECKER, Timothy George Christie: Independent - 2
  2. HAYWOOD, Timothy Christopher Ashley: Independent - 33
  3. HEATH-RICHARDSON, Andrew John: Independent - 51
  4. HILLS, Richard John: Independent - 39
  5. HUGHES-PENNEY, Robert Charles: Independent - 65
  6. MARSDEN, Andrew Charles: Independent - 42
  7. SAMUELS, Anthony David: Independent - 15

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates that the voter was entitled to - 1
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 1
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 247
  • Turnout 54.9%

Ward of Candlewick

Thursday 5 July 2018

EMMA EDHEM was duly elected as Alderman for the ward

Poll results

  1. BEWES, Jonathan Michael Arundell: Independent - 27
  2. CHARNLEY, William Francis: Independent - 36
  3. DE SAUSMAREZ, Havilland James: Independent - 43
  4. EDHEM, Emma: Independent - 50

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates that the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 156
  • Turnout 55.5%

Common Councilman By-elections

Ward of Coleman Street

Tuesday 30 July 2019

Dawn Linsey WRIGHT was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. ALBSITON, Bren Andrew - Labour Party - 21 votes
  2. BECKER, Timothy George Christie - Independent - 15 votes
  3. RAJA, Alpa - Independent - 39 votes
  4. WRIGHT, Dawn Linsey - Independent - 72 votes (E)

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 147
  • Turnout - 22.6%

Ward of Farringdon Within

Wednesday 24 July 2019

John Ernest Edwards was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. BARKER, David James - Independent - 50 votes
  2. EDWARDS, John Ernest - Independent - 85 votes (E)
  3. MURPHY, Ciara Marie - Independent - 22 votes
  4. O'BRIEN, Paul Andrew - Labour Party - 42 votes
  5. PALMER, Emma - Independent - 3 votes
  6. ROUNDING, Virginia - Independent - 84 votes

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 285
  • Turnout - 22.4%

Ward of Cordwainer

Tuesday 30 April 2019

Tracey Graham was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. BECKER, Timothy George Christie - Independent - 5 votes
  2. GRAHAM, Tracey - Independent - 79 votes (E)

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 84
  • Turnout - 30.9%

Ward of Castle Baynard

Tuesday 9 October 2018

Natasha LLOYD-OWEN was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. BECKER, Timothy George Christie - Independent - 5 votes
  2. EMERSON, Merlene Soo Chin - Independent - 36 votes
  3. HUMPHREYS, Richard William - Independent - 23 votes
  4. LLOYD-OWEN, Natasha - Labour Party - 77 votes (E)
  5. MALINS, Julian Henry - Independent - 59 votes
  6. OLIVER, Deborah Mackintosh - Independent - 12 votes
  7. RAJA, Alpa - Independent - 37 votes
  8. ROUNDING, Virginia - Independent - 28 votes

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 1
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 2
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 277
  • Turnout - 17.5

Ward of Billingsgate

Thursday 22 March 2018

John Michael ALLEN-PETRIE was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. ALLEN-PETRIE, John Michael - Independent - 40 votes (E)
  2. BECKER, Timothy George Christie - Independent - 6 votes
  3. RAJA, Alpa - Independent - 14 votes
  4. WRIGHT, Dawn Linsey - Independent - 30 votes

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 0
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 0
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 90
  • Turnout - 34.88%

Ward of Bishopsgate

Tuesday 20 March 2018

Shravan Jashvantrai JOSHI was duly elected as Common Councilman for the ward

  1. ABEYIE, Joanna - Independent - 24 votes
  2. AMINU, Adedamola - Labour Party - 20 votes
  3. JOSHI, Shravan Jashvantrai - Independent - 72 votes (E)
  4. STREETER, Patrick Thomas - Independent - 57 votes

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. Want of an official mark - 0
  2. Voting for more candidates than the voter was entitled to - 0
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Being unmarked or wholly void for uncertainty - 1
  5. Rejected in part - 0

Summary

  • Total spoilt votes - 1
  • Number of ballot papers verified and counted - 174
  • Turnout - 17.9%

City-wide Common Council elections

2017 elections

For details, see the Notice of Persons Elected (225KB)

Lord Mayor

On Monday 1 October 2018, Alderman Peter Estlin was elected as Lord Mayor for the City of London. He will take office on Friday 9 November 2018 and will serve for one year.

Sheriffs

At Common Hall, held in Guildhall on Monday 24 June 2019, the assembly of the Liveryman of the City of London elected the following persons as Sheriffs of the said City:

  • MAINELLI, Michael
    Alderman and World Trader
  • HAYWARD, Christopher
    Citizen and Pattenmaker

The two Sheriffs will take up their posts on 27 September 2019.

UK Parliamentary

​An election was held on Thursday 8 June 2017

Mark Field was returned to Parliament as the MP for the Cities of London and Westminster constituency.

The full results are available on the City of Westminster's website.

European Parliamentary

​An election was held on Thursday 23 May 2019

The results for the London Region of the European Parliament and the individual results for the City of London are published on the London European Elections website.

Mayor of London and London Assembly

5 May 2016

For results of these elections, please visit the London Elects website. The City of London is part of the City and East Constituency.

Referendum and other

Referendum on the UK's membership of the European Union 2016

A referendum was held on Thursday 23 June 2016.

The referendum asked voters:

Should the United Kingdom remain as a member of the European Union or leave the European Union?

Voters had the option to vote to:

  • Remain a member of the European Union
  • Leave the European Union

Final UK wide result

  • LEAVE 51.9%
  • REMAIN 48.1%

Results for the City of London

  • Total number of ballot papers counted : 4405
  • The number of votes cast in favour of REMAIN - 3312
  • The number of votes cast in favour of LEAVE - 1087

Number of ballot papers rejected

  1. No official mark - 0
  2. Voting for both answers to the question asked - 2
  3. Writing or mark by which the voter could be identified - 0
  4. Unmarked or void for uncertainty - 4

Summary

  • Total rejected - 6
  • The City of London voted:
    REMAIN 75.2%
    LEAVE 24.7%
  • The voter turnout 73.58%

Election of Verderers

The elections of the Verderers of Epping Forest (70KB) took place on 27 February 2013 in the southern parishes and 28 February 2013 in the northern parishes.​


Notifications