Skip to main content  
 
 

 
  •  
    mansion house ceremony

    ​The annual award ceremony is held in Mansion House each year, attended by The Right Hon. The Lord Mayor.

​For over 20 years the Clean City Awards Scheme has promoted and rewarded best practice in waste management by City of London businesses.

Many City businesses have had the basics of good waste management in place for years; duty of care, separation of waste, increasing recycling rates, waste reduction and reuse initiatives.

The boundaries are constantly being pushed, branching out into supply chain management, collaborative working with cleaning companies and other businesses and in particular, communicating the messages of good waste management, resource efficiency and environmental sustainability to their staff.

Below are our previous winners, with descriptions of some of their waste management initiatives.

2016 Winners

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Linklaters, One Silk Street

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Land Securities, New Street Square

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - Eversheds LLP, 1 Wood Street

Special Commendation Small Site - British Arab Commercial Bank, 8-10 Mansion House Place

Special Commendation Facilities Management - Broadgate, City of London Campus

​Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum Award status.

  • Bank of England, Threadneedle Street & 20 Moorgate
  • The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd, Ropemaker Place
  • Broadgate Estates, 70 Mark Lane
  • Broadgate Estates, Leadenhall Building
  • Brookfield Office Property Management Ltd, 99 Bishopsgate
  • CBRE Ltd, The St Botolph Building, 138 Houndsditch
  • CBRE Ltd, St Martin's Court
  • CBRE Ltd, CityPoint, One Ropemaker Street
  • CMS Cameron McKenna, Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street
  • Cutlers Gardens Estates, Devonshire Square
  • Investec Bank plc, 2 Gresham Street
  • JLL at Regis House, 45 King William Street
  • King & Wood Mallesons LLP, 10 Queen Street Place
  • Land Securities, 20 Fenchurch Street
  • Lloyds of London, 1 Lime Street
  • London Stock Exchange Group, 10 Paternoster Square
  • Natwest, Princess Street
  • Nomura International plc, 1 Angel Lane
  • Rail Delivery Group, 200 Aldersgate Street
  • Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House & One Queenhithe
  • Royal Bank of Scotland, Premier Place
  • Standard Chartered Bank, 1 Basinghall Avenue
  • Willis Towers Watson, 51 Lime Street

​Cheapside Business Alliance Award

The inaugural Cheapside Business Alliance Award winner was chosen from Clean City Awards Scheme members in the Cheapside Business Improvement District and judged by the Cheapside BID team.

Cheapside Business Alliance Award - Investec Bank plc, 2 Gresham Street

Clean Streets Partnership Award

This award is judged by City of London's Street Environment Team and is awarded for efforts to reduce litter around the vicinity of a site and to keep our City streets clean and litter free.

Clean Streets Partnership Gold Award - The Multiplex Group

2015 winners

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Nomura International plc, 1 Angel Lane

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - Skinners' Company, 8 Dowgate Hill

Winner of the Chairman’s Cup Facilities Management - JLL, Regis House, 45 King William Street

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site Linklaters, One Silk Street

Special Commendation Small Site CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street

Special Commendation Facilities Management Land Securities, 20 Fenchurch Street

Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum Award status.

  • Ashurst, Broadwalk House
  • British Arab Commercial Bank, 8-10 Mansion House Place
  • The Bank of Tokyo-Mitsubishi UFJ, Ltd, Ropemaker Place
  • BNP Paribas Securities Services, 55 Moorgate
  • Broadgate Estates Ltd, 110 Fetter Lane
  • Broadgate, City of London
  • Broadgate, City of London
  • Bugbugs Media Ltd, 63 Shoe Lane
  • CBRE, 138 Houndsditch
  • CBRE Ltd, St Martin’s Court
  • Cannon Bridge Properties LTD, 25 Dowgate Hill
  • CityPoint, One Ropemaker Street
  • CMS Cameron McKenna, Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street
  • Cushman & Wakefield, 5 Paternoster Square, Warwick Court
  • DWF, 20 Fenchurch Street
  • Eversheds LLP, 1 Wood Street
  • IHS Global Ltd, 133 Houndsditch
  • Investec, 2 Gresham Street
  • JLL, 99 Gresham Street
  • King & Wood Mallesons LLP, 10 Queen Street Place
  • Land Securities, New Street Square
  • One New Change, a Land Securities Property, One New Change
  • London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 33 Queen Street
  • London Stock Exchange Group, 10 Paternoster Square
  • Moor House Management Services Ltd. c/o Savills, Moor House
  • MSIG at Lloyd’s, 25 Fenchurch Avenue
  • Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House, 2 Swan Lane
  • Standard Chartered Bank, 1 Basinghall Avenue
  • The Mermaid, Puddle Dock
  • Willis Group Ltd, 51 Lime Street

2014 winners

Details of the 2014 award winners, including case studies, can be found in the 2014 Ceremony summary (970KB).

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - London Stock Exchange, Paternoster Square

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Queen Street

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Cannon Bridge House, Dowgate hill

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site  Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House

Special Commendation Small Site  Worshipful Company of Skinners, Skinners Hall

Special Commendation Facilities Management  Jones Lang LaSalle, Regis House

Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum Award status.

  • BlackRock,12 Throgmorton Avenue
  • British Arab Commercial Bank, Mansion House Place
  • Broadgate, City of London
  • Bugbugs Media Ltd, 63 Shoe Lane
  • CBRE Ltd, Citypoint
  • CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street
  • CMS Cameron Mckenna LLP, Mitre House,
  • Devonshires Solicitors, 30 Finsbury Circus
  • DTZ, Furness House
  • Farebrother Chartered Surveyors, 27 Bream's Buildings
  • FPM c/o Broadgate Estates Ltd, 100 New Bridge Street
  • Hiscox, Great St Helen`s
  • ING Bank N.V., 60 London Wall
  • Investec, 2 Gresham Street
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, Ibex House,
  • Jones Lang Lasalle, 99 Gresham Street
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, Eastcheap Court,
  • King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin,10 Queen Street Place
  • Kinney Green, 5 Fleet Place
  • Linklaters, 1 Silk Street
  • Mermaid Conference & Events Centre, 2 Puddle Dock
  • Michael Rothstein Ltd, 9-12 Long Lane
  • Moor House Management Services, 120 London Wall
  • Network Rail, Liverpool Street Station
  • Nomura International plc, 1 Angel Lane
  • Rabobank International, Thames Court
  • The Bank of Tokyo Mitsubishi UFJ Limited, Ropemaker Place
  • The Barbican Centre, Silk Street
  • Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street
  • Willis Group Limited, 51 Lime Street

2013 winners

Details of 2013's award winners, including case studies, can be found in the 2013 Ceremony summary (799KB). 

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Investec, 2 Gresham Street

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - Farebrother, 27 Bream's Buildings

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Network Rail, London Liverpool Street Station 

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - Hiscox, 1 Great St Helens

Special Commendation Small Site - St Andrew's Holborn Church

Special Commendation Facilities Management - Jones Lang LaSalle, One London Wall

As well as being the 20th Anniversary Year of the Clean City Awards, 2013 also marked the European Year of Air. To highlight this, the Clean City Awards team partnered with colleagues in Environmental Health to create the Clean City Award for Air quality.

This Air Quality award highlights the strides being taken by businesses within the City to minimise the impact which they have on Air Pollution, particularly in relation to the way waste is managed.

Clean City Award for Air Quality: Runner up - CBRE Ltd, Cannon Bridge House

Clean City Award for Air Quality: Winner - Nomura, 1 Angel Lane

Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum Award status.

  • Aviva Investors, 1 Poultry
  • Aviva Plc, St Helens, 1 Undershaft
  • Barbican Centre, Silk Street
  • BlackRock, 12 Throgmorton Avenue
  • BNY Melon, 160 Queen Victoria Street
  • British Arab Commercial Bank, 8-10 Mansion House Place
  • Broadgate Estates Limited, 33 Cannon Street
  • Broadgate Estates Ltd, 155 Bishopsgate
  • Broadgate Estates Ltd, 201 Bishopsgate & The Broadgate Tower
  • Bugbugs Media Ltd, 63 Shoe Lane
  • CBRE Ltd.,Cannon Bridge House Properties
  • CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street
  • CMS Cameron McKenna, Mitre House 160 Aldersgate Street
  • City of London Information Centre, St Paul’s Churchyard
  • CityPoint, One Ropemaker Street
  • Devonshires Solicitors, 30 Finsbury Circus
  • Eversheds LLP, 1 Wood Street
  • ING Bank, 60 London Wall
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, Lion Plaza, 5 Old Broad Street
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, 99 Gresham Street
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, Regis House, 45 King William Street
  • Land Securities, New Street Square
  • Linklaters LLP, One Silk Street
  • London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Swan House, 33 Queen Street
  • London Stock Exchange Group, Paternoster Square London
  • Michael Rothstein Ltd, 9-12 Long Lane, Barbican
  • Moor House Management Services Ltd., 120 London Wall
  • Nomura International plc, 1 Angel Lane
  • Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House
  • SJ Berwin LLP, 10 Queen Street Place
  • Threadneedle Asset Management Holdings Ltd, 60 St Mary Axe
  • The Mermaid, Puddle Dock, Blackfriars
  • Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street
  • Willis Group Limited, 51 Lime Street

2012 winners

Details of 2012's award winners, including case studies, can be found in the 2012 Ceremony summary 2012 Clean CIty Awards summary (2MB).

2012 saw the introduction of the Facilities Management category. This recognises the difficult task which managing agents undertake in encouraging several tenants, often with varying levels of enthusiasm, to reduce, reuse and recycle.

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Nomura

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - BugBugs Media Ltd

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Broadgate Estates - Broadgate Tower and 201 Bishopsgate

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - Sainsbury's Store Support Centre

Special Commendation Small Site - Mermaid Conference & Events Centre

Special Commendation Facilities Management - Jones Lang La Salle, Regis House, 45 King WIlliam Street

Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum status.

  • Aviva Investors, 1 Poultry
  • Barbican Centre, Silk Street
  • BNY Mellon, 160 Queen Victoria Street
  • BNP Paribas Securities Services, 55 Moorgate
  • British Arab Commercial Bank, Mansion House Place
  • Broadgate Estates Limited, 155 Bishopsgate
  • Broadgate Estates Limited, Paternoster Square
  • Brookfield, 99 Bishopsgate
  • CB Richard Ellis Ltd, Citypoint, Ropemaker Street
  • CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street
  • Devonshires Solicitors, 30 Finsbury Circus
  • Farebrother Chartered Surveyors, 27 Bream's Buildings
  • George Carter LLP, 11-13 Bream's Buildings
  • Hiscox Plc, 1 Great St. Helen's Street
  • Herbert Smith Freehills LLP, Exchange House, Primrose Street
  • Investec, 2 Gresham Street
  • Jones Lang LaSalle, One London Wall
  • Linklaters LLP, One Silk Street
  • London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 33 Queen Street
  • Michael Rothstein Ltd, 9-12 Long Lane
  • Moor House Management Services, 120 London Wall
  • R.J. Kiln and Co. Ltd, 106 Fenchurch Street
  • Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House
  • SNR Denton, One Fleet Place
  • SJ Berwin LLP, 10 Queen Street Place
  • St. Andrew Holborn Church Foundation, 5 St. Andrew Street
  • Tower 42, 25 Old Broad Street
  • UBS AG, City offices
  • Willis Group Limited, 51 Lime Street

2011 winners

Further details of all 2011's award winners, including further case-studies, can be found in the 2011 Ceremony Booklet (2MB).

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - Artillery Architecture & Interior Design

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Medium Site - London Chamber of Commerce and Industry

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Linklaters

Special Commendations

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - Investec

Special Commendation Small Site - CCT Venues

Special Commendation Medium Site - Bingham McCutchen (London) LLP Bingham

2010 winners

Further details of all 2010's award winners, including further case-studies, can be found in the 2010 Ceremony Booklet (1.75MB).

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - Pacific Interiors Ltd

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Medium Site - The Barbican Centre

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Aviva plc

Special Commendations

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - CB Richard Ellis, 99 Bishopsgate Ltd

Special Commendation Small Site - Artillery Architecture & Interior Design

Special Commendation Medium Site - Bingham McCutchen (London) LLP


Notifications