Skip to content

The City of London Corporation supports humanitarian aid in Ukraine

Clean City awards winners

Date updated: 5/18/2022

​For over 25 years the Clean City Awards Scheme has promoted and rewarded best practice in sustainability of City of London businesses.

The boundaries are constantly being pushed, with businesses branching out, working collaboratively and further integrating sustainable practices, resource efficiency and communicating environmental sustainability to their staff.

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Barings, 20 Old Bailey

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Broadgate, Estate Management Office

Category Winners

Resource and Circular Economy Award – Barings, 20 Old Bailey

Plastic Free City Award - Eversheds Sutherland, One Wood Street

Communication and Engagement Award - Charles Russell Speechlys, 5 & 10 Fleet Place

Air Quality and Climate Action Award - Broadgate, Estate Management Office

Clean Streets Partnership Award - Tallwood Ltd c/o Helix Property Advisors, 12 Masons Avenue

The Clean Streets Partnership Award is judged by City of London's Street Environment Team and is awarded for efforts to reduce litter around the vicinity of a site and to keep our City streets clean and litter free.

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Bank of England, Threadneedle Street and 20 Moorgate

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - MF Angel GP Ltd, One Angel Court

Category Winners

Resource and Circular Economy Award – Broadgate, Estate Management Office

Plastic Free City Award - Investec Plc, 30 Gresham Street

Communication and Engagement Award - Investec Plc, 30 Gresham Street

Air Quality and Climate Action Award - Bank of England, Threadneedle Street and 20 Moorgate

Clean Streets Partnership Award - Mission to Seafarers and St James Garlickhythe

The Clean Streets Partnership Award is judged by City of London's Street Environment Team and is awarded for efforts to reduce litter around the vicinity of a site and to keep our City streets clean and litter free.

Chairman's Cup winners

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Large Site - Linklaters LLP

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Small Site - Bow Lane Dental Group

Winner of the Chairman's Cup Facilities Management - Brookfield (UKPM), 99 Bishopsgate

Special Commendations and other awards

Special Commendations are given to those sites the Judges felt had made an outstanding effort, overall or in a particular area, which deserves special recognition. Platinum Awards with Special Commendations were awarded to:

Special Commendation Large Site - Standard Chartered Bank

Special Commendation Facilities Management - Savills at the Leadenhall Building

​Based on the inspections carried out over the year, a selection of top performing companies are awarded Platinum Award status.

  • 200 Aldersgate Street (BNPPRE)
  • Bank of England, Threadneedle Street and 20 Moorgate
  • British Arab Commercial Bank, 8-10 Mansion House Place
  • Broadgate, 155 Bishopsgate Brookfield Properties (UKPM), 2 London Wall Place
  • Burges Salmon LLP, 6 New Street Square
  • CBRE Ltd, The St Botolph Building, Fenchurch Street;Tower Place;St Martins Court
  • CCT Venues, 135-137 Aldersgate Street
  • Charles Russell Speechlys Citypoint – Brookfield Properties
  • CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang LLP, 78 Cannon Street
  • Cushman & Wakefield, 125 Old Broad Street & 85 King William Street
  • Cutlers Gardens Estate Limited, Devonshire Square Management
  • DWF LLP, 20 Fenchurch Street
  • Euroclear SA/NV, 33 Cannon Street
  • Eversheds Sutherland (International) LLP, 1 Wood Street
  • Herbert Smith Freehills, Exchange House, Exchange Square
  • ING Bank, 8 – 10 Moorgate
  • Investec, 30 Gresham Street
  • Landsec, New Street Square
  • London Chamber of Commerce and Industry, 33 Queen Street
  • London Stock Exchange Group, 10 Paternoster Square
  • Moor House Management Services Ltd. Savills Moor House, 120 London Wall
  • NatWest, 1 Princess Street and 214 Bishopsgate
  • Nomura International plc, 1 Angel Lane
  • Rail Delivery Group, 200 Aldersgate Street
  • Rothschild & Co, New Court
  • Royal Bank of Canada, Riverbank House 2 Swan Lane
  • Savills, Cannon Place
  • Travelers Management Ltd, 1 Creechurch Lane
  • VWV LLP, 24 King William Street
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges (London) LLP, 110 Fetter Lane
  • White & Case LLP, 5 Old Broad Street and 2-6 Austin Friars House
  • Willis Towers Watson, 51 Lime Street

​Cheapside Business Alliance Award

The Cheapside Business Alliance Award winner was chosen from Clean City Awards Scheme members in the Cheapside Business Improvement District and judged by the Cheapside BID team.

Cheapside Business Alliance Award Buzzacott

Clean Streets Partnership Award

This award is judged by City of London's Street Environment Team and is awarded for efforts to reduce litter around the vicinity of a site and to keep our City streets clean and litter free.

Clean Streets Partnership Gold Award Host Café and Guild Church of Saint Mary Aldermary

Plastic Free City Award

The Plastic Free City Award is judged by the Worshipful Company of Water Conservators. It is awarded to a CCAS member who demonstrated  leadership and actions to reduce waste.

Plastic Free City Award The Bank of England